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2000 - B-Series - Workshop Manual - Restraints

LFC 27 / DTC B1884 — PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH WARNING LAMP INOPERATIVE

Normal Operation

The air bag diagnostic monitor has the ability to deactivate the passenger-side air bag under certain conditions. When the passenger air bag is deactivated, the passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) switch warning lamp will be illuminated.

The air bag diagnostic monitor monitors the PAD switch warning lamp for open or short to ground conditions. If the air bag diagnostic monitor detects an open or short to ground condition on the PAD switch warning lamp circuit, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1884 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 27 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes



LFC27/DTC B1884

PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH WARNING LAMP INOPERATIVE

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key OFF.

  • Connect NGS Tester.

  • Key ON.

  • Retrieve and record any Continuous DTCs for use later in this diagnostic test.

  • Perform On-Demand Self Test.

  • Was DTC B1884 retrieved during the On-Demand Self Test?

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the On-Demand Self Test. Go to step 2.

No

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Go to step 5.

2

CHECK THE PAD SWITCH WARNING LAMP VOLTAGE

  • Key OFF.

  • Deactivate the system.

  • Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connector S-250.

  • Key ON.

  • Measure the voltage between pin 9 (Y/LG) of air bag diagnostic monitor connector S-250 (harness side) and ground.

  • Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?

Yes

Replace the air bag diagnostic monitor.

08-10 AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 6.

No

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK THE Y/LG WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect negative battery cable.

  • Measure the resistance between pin 9 (Y/LG) of air bag diagnostic monitor connector S-250 (harness side) and ground

  • Is the resistance less than 1000 ohms?

Yes

Repair (Y/LG) wire. Go to step 6.

No

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK THE Y/LG WIRE FOR AN OPEN

  • Disconnect PAD switch connector S-256.

  • Measure the resistance of (Y/LG) wire between pin 9 of air bag diagnostic monitor connector S-250 pin 9 and pin 2 of PAD switch connector S-256.

  • Is the resistance less than 10 ohms and the I/P Fuse 2 OK?

Yes

Replace the PAD switch.

08-10 PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 6.

No

Repair (Y/LG) wire. Go to step 6.

5

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the Continuous DTCs recorded during step 1.

  • Was the DTC retrieved during step 1 an intermittent fault?

Yes

Check for causes of intermittent faults on (Y/LG) wire. Attempt to re-create the hard fault by driving the vehicle, flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Repair any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 6.

No

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the Continuous DTCs recorded during step 1.

  • Were any Continuous DTCs retrieved during step 1?

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Priority Table.

08-01 AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC INSTRUCTIONS .

No

Reconnect the system. Reactivate the system. Prove out the system. Clear all DTCs.




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